NY B81815 March 6, 1997 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 B81815 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. David P. Kratt D. KRATT INTERNATIONAL, INC. P.O. Box 66567 Chicago, IL 60666 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive map pocket from Korea Dear Mr. Kratt: In your letter dated December 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of KAMADA CORPORATION, INC. (IRS #38-260842100) of Dearborn Heights, Michigan. The item concerned (shown below) is a piece of 1'3"L X 6"W, black, polyester netting sewn through two 1'2"L X "W pieces of black, hard poly-propylene on the top and bottom of the netting. Inserted through one of the poly-propylene "runners" are two black, hard poly-propylene screws ("fasteners"). The function of the item is to attach to the interior glove compartment of a vehicle to hold maps and similar items You state that the item is manufactured by KYUNGHI MANUFACTURING CO. of Busan, Korea. The applicable subheading for the map pocket will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories of bodies . . . : Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division