NY B81056 January 14, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 B81056 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Steve Brisbois Oregon International Airfreight 8520 NE Alderwood Road Suite A Portland, OR 97220 RE: The tariff classification of a "conditioning band" from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Brisbois: In your letter dated January 09, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Sportsworks Ltd., your client. You are requesting a tariff classification of an item which is identified as a "conditioning band", item number 1014. You requested the classification of this article in a previous request which included other merchandise. The appropriate classification numbers on the other items were stated in binding ruling NY A89853, dated December 06, 1996. In this same binding ruling (NY A89853), a request was made for an illustration of the "conditioning band" being used by someone. You have now submitted a detailed illustration of this item being used to exercise different parts of the body, thus enabling this office to classify the "conditioning band" as an article used for exercise. The applicable subheading for the "conditioning band" will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof...Other". The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division