NY A89853 December 06, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 A89853 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Karen Dahrens Oregon International Airfreight 8520 NE Alderwood Road Suite A Portland, OR 97220 RE: The tariff classification of exercise equipment from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Dahrens: In your letter dated November 21, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Exercise Equipment Sportsworks, Ltd., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification of four items: an aerobic glove, a chest pull, a stepper band, and a conditioning band. The aerobic glove, item number 10193, fits over the top of the hand with holes for the fingers, velcro for the wrist, and plastic pellet stuffing to add weight when the user is engaged in aerobic exercise. The chest pull, item number 10010, is constructed of rubber and has an opening for each hand. The stepper band, item number 10018, is constructed of rubber and fabric and appears to be the type of exercise apparatus used in conjuction with a stepper machine. Please note that at this time we are unable to classify the item which you refer to as a conditioning band (item number 10014). In order to classify this item, we would need more information, specifically an illustration of this item being used by someone, or a written description of its intended use. The applicable subheading for the aerobic glove, the chest pull, and the stepper band will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise...parts and accessories thereof: Other: Articles and equipment for general physical exercxise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof...Other". The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division