NY A89488 December 12, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:222 A89488 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000 Ms. Jerri Biglow Marlowe & Co., Inc. P. O. Box 90459 Los Angeles, CA 9009 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic drinking glass with lights from China. Dear Ms. Biglow: In your letter dated November 6, 1996, on behalf of your client Fyrglas Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a six inch drinking glass made of plastic with a one inch plastic base. The base houses a triple A battery and a switch. There are two lights sealed between the base and the bottom. When the switch is turned on, the lights illuminate the "Miller Lite" logo etched on the face of the glass. The applicable subheading for the plastic drinking glass will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division