PD A89293 Nov 20, 1996 CLA-2-39:PD:A:TC:I G20 A89293 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000 Mr. Michael Rosbach, Assistant Buyer Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, Pennsylvania 17105 RE: The tariff classification of an acrylic ice-bucket from China. Dear Mr. Rosbach: In your letter dated October 31,1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as Rite Aid item #970197, is a clear acrylic lidded ice-bucket. It has a removable inner basket and tongs of the same material. The applicable subheading for this item will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport