PD A89020 November 21, 1996 CLA-2-62:360:I07:H:TC:CII EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Eleanore Kelly-Kobayashi Rode & Qualey 295 Madison Avenue New York, New York 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven cotton jumper from China Dear Ms. Kelly-Kobayashi: In your letter dated October 24, 1996, on behalf of your client, Rafaella Sportswear, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Style RE7658/RT7657 is a woman's woven 100% cotton jumper which extends to above the knee and features oversized armholes; a scoop neckline; a partial frontal opening with zipper closure; patch pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom. Style RE7658 will be constructed of cotton denim and style RT7657 will be constructed of cotton twill. Another outer garment such as a shirt or blouse must be worn with the garment for the wearer to be considered modestly dressed. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton, jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Style RE7658 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston