NY A88040 October 17, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:222 A88040 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Susan R. McCabe The Hipage Company, Inc. P. O. Box 3158 Norfolk, VA 23514 RE: The tariff classification of plastic ornaments from China and Taiwan. Dear Ms. McCabe: In your letter dated September 18, 1996, on behalf of your client Tom Wat, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as Crystal Clear Acrylic Cherub Ornaments, item #5801. The cherub ornaments are made of clear plastic and enhanced with golden wings that are also made of plastic. A gold colored woven metallic string is attached to the top of the cherub ornaments for the purpose of hanging the ornaments on a Christmas tree. These clear plastic cherub ornaments are packaged in sets of two. The applicable subheading for the plastic cherub ornaments will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive articles...parts and accessories thereof: articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division