PD A87967 October 17, 1996 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 A87967 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Robert T. Stack Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P. C. Counselors at Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan-styled garment from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated September 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Incorporated, One Claiborne Avenue, North Bergen, New Jersey. The submitted sample, style number 9712, is a woman's cardigan-styled garment that is manufactured from mesh knit fabric composed of 45 percent cotton, 30 percent linen, and 25 percent ramie. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan-styled garment is hip-length and features a full frontal opening that is secured by six button closures. The garment has a pointed collar; long sleeves with hemmed edges; four-inch side slits; and a straight hemmed bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the cardigan-styled garment will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The cardigan-styled garment falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed for Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport