NY A87680 October 18, 1996 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:1:101 A87680 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5090; 3926.90.9890; 4202.12.2025 Mr. Harvey Fitchner NORMAN G. JENSEN, INC. P.O. Box 10 223 Railway Avenue Portal, ND 58772 RE: The tariff classification of a Snow Tracker II Sleigh, a Dock Float-DF3144, Polyethylene sectional floats shaped to be clamped into a frame forming a deck, a Camp Supply Box, and an ATV1 Tote. All the goods are from Canada. Dear Mr. Fitchner: In your letter dated September 10, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jaddco Inc., Hudson Bay, Saskatchewan. The first item is described as Snow Tracker II Sleigh. It is meant to be towed behind a snowmobile or like-powered vehicle and transport farm produce, firewood etc. over snow or grass. The item is a low-density, polyethylene flat- bottom box, 31" wide X 18" deep X 76" long, with an attached metal tow hitch. It has a cover. The second item is a Dock Float DF3144. It is a polyethylene, hollow, rectangular chamber; 31" wide, 44 inches long and 12 inches deep. The floatation device is incorporated into wood or like structures which are to be used as floating docks or walkways. The third item is a sectional pontoon made of 100 percent polyethylene. It is a shaped, sectional float which is to be clamped into a frame forming a deck. It is used with deck boats, barges, houseboats or work platforms. The fourth item is described as a camp supply box. It is described as a rectangular box, 24" wide X 24" high X 36" long with a removable cover. You have stated that the principle use is to store and transport camping supplies and equipment. The fifth item ( the ATV1 Tote) is a travel trunk, designed to be used on the rear carrier of all-terrain vehicles, trailers, boats, etc. It has a quick release tie-down system and is manufactured of polyethylene plastic. The applicable subheading for the Snow Tracker II Sleigh will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-self- propelled vehicles. The rate of duty will be 3.2% ad valorem.. The applicable subheading for the Dock Float DF3144 will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the sectional pontoon will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem . Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the camp supply box. Your request for a classification ruling should include a more complete description of principle use. How is it marketed? Please supply a marketing brochure. Is it suitable for home (domestic) storage? Does it have special features which make it primarily used for camping? Is it used industrially? Is it hollow, or does it have compartments, and does it have handles? The applicable subheading for the ATV 1 will be 4202.12.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured rigid on all sides, other. The rate of duty will be 20% valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (3)