NY A87190 September 06, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A87190 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Dave Walser Arthur J. Humphreys Div. Border Brokerage Co., Inc. P.O. Box 249 Sumas, Washington 98295 RE: The tariff classification of a Power Training Machine from Canada. Dear Mr. Walser: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : August 22, 1996 ON BEHALF OF : PTM Equipment Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as a Power Training Machine. The end users of this equipment will be police department test administra- tors who are testing the physical abilities of applicants to their departments, and the defensive tactics instructors who will be training these applicants as recruits and incumbents within their respective departments. Further, a second initial market for this equipment will be martial arts clubs and other sports groups (e.g. football). HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports....parts and accessories thereof (con.): Other: Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof...Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.91.0030 RATE OF DUTY : 4.6 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.