NY A87032 SEPTEMBER 30, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:5:358 A87032 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Mr. Darell R. Norman Daro Customs Service 9911 Inglewood Avenue, Suite 106 Inglewood, California 90301-3600 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's jumper from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Norman: In your letter dated August 22,1996, on behalf of your client Ms. Bubbles, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 101-424, is a girl's blue denim jumper. The garment is cotton and features spaghetti straps, a scoop neckline in the front, a straight neckline at the back, oversize armholes, and an embroidery design at the chest area. The jumper also has a rear zipper closure and a hemmed bottom. You state in your letter that the jumper will be imported in girls' sizes 7-14 We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the jumper, Style 101-424, will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski- suits and swimwear; other garments, other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of the Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division