NY A86881 September 19, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:222 A86881 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000 Ms. Myra Sims Sims, Waters & Associates, Inc. 444 Tallyrand Avenue Jacksonville, FL 32202 RE: The tariff classification of plastic rainbow cool pops from China. Dear Ms. Sims: In your letter dated August 19, 1996, on behalf of your client Ja-Ru, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item #719, Hot Rainbow Cool Pops. This product consists of four cool pop plastic molds with sticks and a plastic tray with four holes. The cool pop molds can be filled with liquids such as: milk, yogurt or juices. The cool pop sticks are placed in the molds with the liquid. When filled, these cool pop molds can be placed in the plastic tray holder in an upright position. This item is then placed in the freezer for several hours until frozen, it makes four cool pops. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic rainbow cool pop molds and plastic tray, will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division