PD A86803 September 9, 1996 CLA-2-39:PD:A:TC:I G20 A86803 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000. Ms. Annie Nazco, Shipping Coordinator U.S. Import & Promotions Company Financial Federal Building 407 Lincoln Road Suite 12-D Miami Beach, Florida 33139 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic travel mug from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Nazco: In your letter dated August 20,1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is described as a plastic travel mug. It has a detachable base shaped for stability. The base has a foam tape on the bottom for pasting onto a flat surface. The mug has a lid fitted to prevent spills with an opening that allows beverage consumption. The applicable subheading for this item will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware. . .of plastics. . .other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport