PD A86488 September 9, 1996 CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Cathy Johnson Import Co-ordinator UnionBay P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a women's corduroy shirt to be manufactured in Hong Kong Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated August 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 64J340-06, is a women's shirt manufactured from a 100% cotton woven corduroy fabric. The garment, which extends to below the hips, features a full frontal opening secured by a metal zipper, a pointed collar, a left breast patch pocket secured by a metal snap fastener, long, hemmed sleeves with three and one-half inch vents, each secured by a single metal snap fastener, and a hemmed, shirttail bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 16.2%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 341. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure