NY A86343 August 19, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A86343 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Mr. Guenter Single Alba Forwarding Co., Inc. One Exchange Place Suite 501 Jersey City, NJ 07302-3911 RE: The tariff classification of a restaurant check presenter from China. Dear Mr. Single: In your letter dated July 30, 1996, on behalf of Prepac Designs, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with our ruling request. Although you refer to this sample as a billfold, it is actually a check presenter used in restaurants to present diners with the bill. The check presenter is made from paperboard covered on the interior with unsupported polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting and on the exterior with PVC cellular plastic sheeting. The applicable subheading for the check presenter will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division