NY A85627 August 12, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A85627 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035; 6104.42.0010 Mr. Eric Gilmore Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Avenue South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of three women's garments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Gilmore: In your letter dated June 7, 1996, on behalf of Derek Andrew, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted seven samples. According to U.S. Customs New York Region Informational Pipeline Number 1688, "Guidelines for Submission of Ruling Requests", requests should contain not more than 5 items in order to be accepted. Style numbers KT015006, KJW012012, KJW012024 and KJW020006 were forwarded to you on July 12, 1996 in District Ruling Letter NYA84631. Style number KVW005015 is a woman's vest constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric with a man-made fiber lining. The vest features oversized armholes; a pointed collar; a full-front opening with three button closures; and a hemmed bottom. The rear panel has a small vent at the bottom. Style numbers KDW008006 and KDW009015 are two women's dresses constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. Both dresses extend below the mid-thigh area. Style KDW008006 features a round neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a partial back zipper, and a hemmed bottom. Style number KDW009015 is sleeveless and features a round neckline; a partial back zipper; and a hemmed bottom. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style number KVW005015, the vest, will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters....(vests)...knitted: of cotton: other: vests, other than sweater vests. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style numbers KDW008006 and KDW009015, the dresses, will be 6104.42.0010, which provides for women's dresses, knitted: of cotton. The duty rate will be 12.1% ad valorem. Style KVW005015 falls within textile category designation 359. Styles KDW008006 and KDW009015 fall in category 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division