NY A84631 July 12, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A84631 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Eric Gilmore Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Avenue South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of four women's garments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Gilmore: In your letter dated June 7, 1996, on behalf of Derek Andrew, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted seven samples. According to U.S. Customs New York Region Informational Pipeline Number 1688, "Guidelines for Submission of Ruling Requests", requests should contain not more than 5 items in order to be accepted. Therefore, style numbers KVW005015, KDW008006 and KDW009015 will be forwarded to you at a later date under binding ruling number A85627. Style numbers KT015006, KJW012012, KJW012024 and KJW020006 are four women's cardigans constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of all four garments measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style number KT015006 features a shirt-type collar; long sleeves with one button cuffs; a full front opening with five button closures; two, front patch pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom. Style number KJW012012 features a shirt-type collar; long hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with five button closures; two front inset, slant pockets at the waist; and a hemmed bottom. Style number KJW012024 is constructed from a quilted fabric and features a shirt-type collar; long, hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with four button closures; two, front inset, slant pockets at the waist; and a hemmed bottom. Style number KJW020006 features a shirt-type collar; long sleeves with one-button cuffs; a full front opening with a four button closure; and a hemmed bottom. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style numbers KT015006, KJW012012, KJW012024 and KJW020006 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters....and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem. All four styles fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division