NY A85227 July 24, 1996 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:101 A85227 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Kenneth P. Robie Paul Drews Associates, Inc. 65 Koch Road Suite K Corte Madera, CA 94925-1242 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive grommet from India Dear Mr. Robie: In your letter dated June 12, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dura Automotive Systems of Hannibal, Missouri. The item concerned is a black piece of synthetic rubber tubing which expands to a larger oblong opening on one end; the piece has a length of 1«" with a smaller-end circumference of 2" and a larger-end circumference of 3". You state that the grommet is made of silicone and its function is to enclose a plastic cable for the purpose of preventing the cable from touching the sharp edge of a hole in a sheet metal panel through which the cable passes. The applicable subheading for the grommet will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division