NY A84986 July 3, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA:109 A84986 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8541.60.00 Ms. Jill McLeod Guhne Samuel Shapiro and Company, Inc. World Trade Center, Suite 1200 401 East Pratt St. Baltimore, MD 21202-3104 RE: The tariff classification of oversized crystal oscillators from Russia Dear Ms. Guhne: In your letter, dated June 14, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Xeco, Inc., 1651 N. Building Road, Cedar City, Utah 84720. The merchandise is described in your letter and attached product description as an oversized crystal oscillator. Photographs of the unit were also submitted; and a fax, dated July 1, 1996, provides clarification on how the units are mounted. The product supplies a precise source of frequency. The frequency supplied is used in various electronic systems as a timing generator, in radio and television stations as the time base which keeps the station on its respective channel, and in telecommunication equipment which permits noise free communication. The units will be imported in two configurations. The first configuration is a module in which the crystal oscillator is mounted in an enclosure with a partially assembled external printed circuit board assembly. The printed circuit board will have additional parts and labor added in Cedar City, Utah. The approximate cost breakdown of the completed product will be 70% Russian and 30% U.S. The second configuration is without the external printed circuit board assembly. These oscillators will have plated electrodes on each quartz crystal blank, and will also be mounted in an enclosure. The applicable subheading for the oversized crystal oscillators will be 8541.60.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[m]ounted piezoelectric crystals." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-466-5673. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division