NY J85099 June 23, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 J85099 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8541.60.00 Mr. Sungyong Cha General Manager Koman Tech Co. Ltd. Dowon Building 2 nd FL. 51-8 Sungsan-dong, Mapo-ku Seoul, Korea RE: The tariff classification of a Pyroelectric Infrared (PIR) Sensor from Korea Dear Mr. Cha: In your letter dated May 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as a Pyroelectric Infrared (PIR) Sensor. The PIR sensor is extremely small measuring 6mm in diameter and 10mm in length and the external form is TO-5 type. The function of the PIR Sensor is detecting infrared waves that come from the movement of a human body. They do not execute any controlling function. The PIR Sensors are used for automatic lighting switches, security burglar alarm and toys. The PIR Sensor contains the following components: 1.) Filter- selectively filters the incoming radiation 2.) Piezo Electric Chip - absorbs the infrared radiation 3.) FET - provides a small leakage current and a high input impedance 4.) Can - a protective housing 5.) Ceramic Circuit Board - equivalent Circuit Board 6.) Chip Supporter 7.) Header 8.) Lead Four samples of the merchandise were submitted to this office for classification purposes. The applicable subheading for the Pyroelectric Infrared (PIR) Sensor will be 8541.60.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Mounted piezoelectric crystals” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division