NY A84408 June 20, 1996 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:GI:113 A84408 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.30.0000 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of picture frame photo albums from China Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated June 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of three styles of photograph frames backed with photo albums. Style # 008-966240 is a 3-inch by 4-inch silver-plated brass frame and glass covering with a mini-photo album.. Style # 008-966242 is a similar item in two-tone. Style 008-966033 is a 5 «-inch by 7 3/4-inch metal frame with album. Your letter claims that the item is silver-plated, but the sample you provided is not so plated. In this case, the plating does not affect the classification. The applicable subheading for the picture frames will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photograph, picture or similar frames. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division