NY A83835 June 26, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A83835 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Federated Product Development Eleven Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated May 14,1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 738 is a woman's jacket constructed from 100% polyester, polar fleece, knit fabric. The jacket features the following: a hood with a one button tab closure; long, hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with a heavy duty zipper; two front patch pockets with zipper closures; and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats....windbreakers and similar articles, other than those of 6104: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 29.6% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division