NY A83796 May 22, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A83796 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Kenneth P. Robie Paul Drews Associates,Inc. 65 Koch Road, Suite K Corte Madera, CA 94925-1242 RE: The tariff classification of a stretch cord (used on an exercise machine) from India. Dear Mr. Robie: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 07, 1996 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as a stretch cord made from natural rubber. The item will be installed on an exercise machine for the purpose of creating resistance when stretched or elongated. The farther the stretch cord is pulled, the greater the resistance. HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports....parts and accessories thereof (con.): Other: Articles and equipment for general physical exercise...parts and accessories thereof...Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.91.0030 RATE OF DUTY : 4.6 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.