NY A83277 May 8, 1996 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:TP:344 A83277 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.21.80 Mr. Mauritz Plenby Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a wall clock from China and a table clock from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Plenby: In your letter dated April 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples with your request. They are: 1. Style #CH252- a quartz analog battery powered wall clock measuring 10«" in diameter with a wooden case. 2. Style #0802- a quartz analog battery powered table clock with a porcelain case. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the wall clock will be 9105.21.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other clocks: Wall clocks: Electrically operated: Other. The rate of duty will be 30› each + 6.9% on the case + 5.3% on the battery. Regarding the porcelain table clock, the measurement of the movement as stated in your letter (2.25"l - 2.25"w - 0.5"h) does not agree with the sample submitted. Please return sample with the corrected information as soon as it is available. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division