NY A82939 May 7, 1996 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:TP:344 A82939 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Mr. Manny Seligmann Cavalier Logistics Management, Inc. 22650 Executive Drive Unit 114 Sterling, VA 20166-9534 RE: The tariff classification of a mop head from China. Dear Mr. Seligmann: In your letter dated April 11, 1996, on behalf of Lamarr Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a mop head. The item, constructed of scrap cotton, will be sold at retail in its imported condition as a replacement mop head. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the mop head will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ...mops...: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.