PD A82674 May 2, 1996 CLA-2-62:I11 A82674 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Richard Wortman Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue New York, New York 10167 RE: The tariff classification of a jumper from Hong Kong, Philippines or Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Wortman: In your letter dated April 8, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Asian American Partners d/b/a as The Eagle's Eye. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 36670019, is a woman's jumper of 100% cotton corduroy. The jumper features a round neckline, oversized armholes and a zippered back opening. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.5%. The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong, the Philippines and Sri Lanka are subject to the requirement of a visa. Products of Hong Kong and the Philippines are subject to quota. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia