NY A82140 April 22, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A82140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Ms. Anne P. Strader Welco Manufacturing Co. 1225 Ozark Street P.O. Box 12568 North Kansas City, MO 64116 RE: The tariff classification of the "Wel-Cote Texture Stipple Roller" from England. Dear Ms. Strader: In your letter dated March 26, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Wel-Cote Texture Stipple Roller was submitted with your request. This product is composed of a foamed plastics roller placed over a plastic core, which is attached to a metal frame and plastic handle. The roller is approximately 7 inches in length and 2 1/2 inches in diameter. The stipple roller is designed to be rolled over a wall or ceiling that has been previously covered with a compound. The stipple roller is not used to apply the compound, but is used to create a pattern in the previously applied compound. The applicable subheading for the Wel-Cote Texture Stipple Roller will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division