NY A82137 April 23, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A82137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Ms. Anne P. Strader Welco Manufacturing Co. 1225 Ozark Street P.O. Box 12568 North Kansas City, MO 64116 RE: The tariff classification of the "Wel-Cote Supertex Rollers" from England. Dear Ms. Strader: In your letter dated March 26, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted with your request. The Wel-Cote Supertex Rollers are composed of a recycled polyvinyl chloride plastic, and are placed over a cylindrical plastic core. The rollers are approximately 7 inches in length and 2 inches in diameter. The rollers are designed to be rolled over a wall or ceiling that has been previously covered with a compound. The rollers are not used to apply the compound, but are used to create a pattern in the previously applied compound. The applicable subheading for the Wel-Cote Supertex Rollers will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division