NY A81994 April 23, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A81994 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Kathy S. Harrison BellePointe 26 Israel Street Westerville, OH 43081-2123 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from China, Hong Kong and Turkey Dear Ms. Harrison: In your letter dated March 22, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 24657084 is a jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The jumper features a v-neckline, oversized armholes, two front pockets at the waist, a back zipper closure and a seven inch back vent. The jumper also has appliques on the front and extends to just below the knee. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. Products of Turkey are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division