NY A81629 April 2, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A81629 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030 Mr. Warren Cohen All-Luminum Products, Inc. 10981 Decatur Road Philadelphia, PA 19154-3297 RE: The tariff classification of a "Sun Umbrella" from China. Dear Mr. Cohen: In your letter dated March 12, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted photograph is representative of the "Sun Umbrella" made of synthetic fabric. The fabric covers the roof and corners; there are no sides or floor. The article will be imported either with or without metal poles. The applicable subheading for the "Sun Umbrella" will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The "Sun Umbrella" falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division