NY A80384 March 25, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:343 A80384 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000; 8205.51.3030 Ms. Sheri Micklei Associated Customhouse Brokers, Inc. P. O. Box 22670 Rochester, NY 14692-2670 RE: The tariff classification of a "Kitchen Kaddy Set" from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Micklei: In your letter dated February 13, 1996, received in this office on February 21, 1996, on behalf of your client Robinson Knife Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted an item that is identified as a "Kitchen Kaddy Set". The set contains twenty-three pieces of kitchen articles, some are made of plastics and the others are made of metal. The "Kitchen Kaddy Set" is not considered a set for tariff purposes. The applicable subheading for the nylon turner, nylon slotted spoon, nylon spoon, nylon pasta scoop, scraper, 5 piece measuring cup set and 6 piece measuring spoon set will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: tableware and kitchenware, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the whisk, pizza cutter, can opener, peeler, bottle opener and grater will be 8205.51.3030, HTS, which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included;...other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: of iron or steel: other (including parts) kitchen and table implements. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division