NY A80309 March 6, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A80309 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Federated Product Development Eleven Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated February 12, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 3272 is a shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven corduroy. The shirt features a collar with a suede overlay, long sleeves with button cuffs and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The shirt also has two chest pockets and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division