NY A80283 March 13, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A80283 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2010; 6110.10.2070; Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-Seven Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated February 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation. Style 14960 (PO 74707) is a man's pullover constructed from 100 percent wool, double knit fabric measuring more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit V-neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two patch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit waisband. Style 14961 (PO 74708) is a man's sweater vest constructed from 100 percent wool knit fabric that measures 7 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features oversized armholes; a V-neckline; a full front opening with five button closures; two patch pockets below the waist; two patch pockets at the chest; and pointed front panels. Rib knit edging finishes the neckline, the placket, the pockets, and the bottom of the front panels. The rear panel is hemmed. Style 15093 (PO 74557) is a man's sweater vest constructed from 100 percent wool knit fabric. The entire front is constructed from fabric having 9 stitches per two centimeters. The rear panel has 17 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The essential character is imparted by the front panels. The garment features oversized armholes; a V-neckline; a six button, full front opening; two inset pockets below the waist; pointed front panels; and side slits. Rib knit edging finishes the neckline, the placket, the armholes, the pockets, and the bottom of the front panels. The rear panel is self-finished. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style 14960 (PO 74707) will be 6110.10.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles 14961 (PO 74708) and 15093 (PO 74557) will be 6110.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. Style 14960 (PO 74707) falls within textile category designation 438. Styles 14961 (PO 74708) and 15093 (PO 74557) fall within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division