NY A80122 MARCH 14, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:5:358 A80122 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 William A. Vollmerhausen Kmart Corporation International Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48094-3163 RE: The tariff classification of girls' jumpers from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen: In your letter dated February 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #1516 - A girl's woven denim jumper. The garment is constructed of l00% cotton fibersand features a scoop neck, three plastic buttons to the waist, and oversize armholes. The skirt portion is gathered at the waist and features two front patch pockets and a hemmed bottom. Style #1517 - A girl's woven denim jumper. The garment is constructed of 100% cotton fibers and features a scoop neck, oversize armholes, and a full front opening with a five metal button closure. The skirt portion is gathered at the waist and features a left front patch pocket, and a hemmed bottom. Your letter did not indicate the size(s) for which the jumpers will be imported. For purposes of classification, we will assume that the garments will be imported in girls' sizes 7-14. The applicable subheading for the jumpers, Style #'s 1516 & 1517, will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, women's or girls', of cotton fibers, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. The jumpers fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are presently subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division