NY A80073 March 07, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A80073 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2010; 6110.10.2070; 6110.20.2065 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-Seven Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated February 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation. Style 66-0114958 is a man's sweater vest constructed from 100 percent wool knit fabric that measures 6 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features oversized armholes; a V-neckline; and a rib knit bottom. Rib knit edging finishes the armholes and the V-neckline. Style 66-0114959 is a man's cardigan constructed from 100 percent wool, 1x1 rib knit fabric that measures 12 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a full front opening with a zipper closure; long, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a self-fabric baseball neckline; two inset pockets below the waist; and a 2x2 rib knit waistband. Style 66-0114964 is a man's pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, doubleknit fabric that measures 11 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a self fabric spread collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two patch pockets on the chest with buttoned flaps; and a straight hemmed bottom with side slits. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style 66-0114958 will be 6110.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 66-0114959 will be 6110.10.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 66-0114964 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.9 percent ad valorem. Style 66-0114958 falls within textile category designation 445, Style 66-0114959 falls within textile category designation 438, and Style 66-0114964 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division