HQ 951966 August 6, 1992 CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 951966 KCC CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.20; 9105.11.40 J.L. Pierce Spartus Clocks Highway 15 South Louisville, Mississippi 10048 RE: LED alarm clock with detachable light; 871869 reconsidered; GRI 3(b); composite good; EN Rule 3(b)(IX); mutually complementary; form a whole which would not normally be offered for sale in separate parts Dear MR. Pierce: This is in reference to your letter dated April 15, 1992, to Customs in New York, requesting reconsideration of New York (NY) 871869 dated March 6, 1992, concerning the tariff classification of an LED alarm clock with detachable light under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). A photograph of the LED alarm clock with detachable light was submitted for examination. Your letter and photograph were forwarded to this office for a response. FACTS: The article under consideration is the Hero Alarm Clock, style 120661 (tan) and style 121161 (black). The alarm clock is battery powered with a quartz digital LED display and a detachable light. NY 871689 determined that the alarm clock and light were separately classified under the HTSUS. The alarm clock was classified under subheading 9105.11.40, HTSUS, which provides for "Other clocks...Alarm clocks...Battery or AC powered...With opto-electronic display only", which is dutiable at the rate of 3.9 percent ad valorem on the movement and case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery. The light was classified under subheading 8513.10.20, HTSUS, which provides for "Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy (for example, dry batteries, storage batteries, magnetos), other than lighting equipment of heading 8512; parts thereof...Lamps...Flashlights." This tariff provision is dutiable at the rate of 25 percent ad valorem. You contend that the alarm clock and light are properly classified as a composite article under subheading 9105.11.40, HTSUS, as an alarm clock. You state that your marketing approach is not to manufacture and sell flashlights, but you are marketing and manufacturing an alarm clock with a portable light. ISSUE: Is the alarm clock with detachable light classified separately, or is it classified as a composite article pursuant to GRI 3(b), HTSUS? LAW AND ANALYSIS: The classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI 1, HTSUS, states in part that "for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes...." When goods are prima facie classifiable under two or more headings GRI 3 is applicable. In this case GRI 3(b) is applicable and provides: Mixtures, composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components...which cannot be classified by reference to 3(a), shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, insofar as this criterion is applicable. Explanatory Note (EN) Rule 3(b)(IX) of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System (HCDCS) states that: For the purposes of this Rule, composite goods made up of different components shall be taken to mean not only those in which the components are attached to each other to form a practically inseparable whole but also those with separable components, provided these components are adapted one to the other and are mutually complementary and that together they form a whole which would not normally be offered for sale in separate parts. The Explanatory Notes, although not dispositive, are to be looked to for the proper interpretation of the HTSUS. 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (Aug. 23, 1989). In order for the alarm clock with detachable light to be considered a composite good for purposes of GRI 3(b), the components must be adapted one to the other, mutually complementary, and together form a whole which would not normally be offered for sale in separate parts. In this case, the alarm clock and light have been adapted one to the other. The light is functional on demand as part of the alarm clock until the consumer removes it for use as a flashlight. However, the two components are not mutually complementary, nor do they form a whole which would not normally be offered for sale in separate parts. The removable light is predominately designed to function separately from the alarm clock as a flashlight, whereas the clock is designed to display and alert the consumer of the time. These two functions are not mutually complementary. The two components are also normally offered for sale in separate parts, an alarm clock and a flashlight. Therefore, as the two components are not mutually complementary and are usually offered for sale separately, they are properly classified separately under their respective headings in the HTSUS. HOLDING: The alarm clock and detachable light are classified separately under the HTSUS. The alarm clock is properly classified under subheading 9105.11.40, HTSUS, which provides for "Other clocks...Alarm clocks...Battery or AC powered...With opto- electronic display only." The alarm clock is dutiable at the rate of 3.9 percent ad valorem on the movement and case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery. The flashlight is properly classified under subheading 8513.10.20, HTSUS, which provides for "Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy (for example, dry batteries, storage batteries, magnetos), other than lighting equipment of heading 8512; parts thereof...Lamps...Flashlights", and is dutiable at the rate of 25 percent ad valorem. NY 871869 is affirmed. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division