NY 871689 March 3, 1992 CLA-2-49:S:N1:234 871689 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040 Ms. Mary Beth Moran The Buffalo Customhouse Brokerage Co., Inc. Peace Bridge Plaza Warehouse, Suite 211 Buffalo, New York 14213 RE: The tariff classification of holograms from the United Kingdom. Dear Ms. Moran: In your letter dated February 11, 1992, on behalf of your client, Silverbridge Group Inc. (Toronto, Canada), you requested a tariff classification ruling. The goods in question are holograms, which are described as three-dimensional images (pictures) recorded by using laser beams on dichromated gelatin, which is then sandwiched between layers of glass. The holograms will be in the form of 5" x 7" or 8" x 10" plates, framed so that they can be displayed on a wall or shelf. Some versions, instead of being conventionally framed, may be embedded in blocks of acrylic/lucite as an alternative form of presentation. A miniature, unmounted version of the product, about the size and shape of an eyeglass lens, was submitted as a sample and will be retained for reference. When held at certain angles, it appears to depict a three-dimensional Egyptian landscape, with pyramids, trees, sand and sky. The applicable subheading for the holograms will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed pictures. The rate of duty will be 3.1%. Without samples of the products in the condition in which they will be imported into the United States, it is difficult for us to provide a specific response to your additional request for advice on how the country of origin marking should be done. Generally, such marking must be legible and in a conspicuous place; it must be done in such a way that it will remain on the article until it reaches the ultimate retail purchaser. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport