NY 894430 February 14, 1994 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 894430 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.2580 Mr. Don Dyer Spotway Canada Wide Sales Inc. Unit 3, 165 Fisher Mills Road Cambridge, Ontario N3C 1E1 Canada RE: The tariff classification of ice hockey pucks with a puck holder from Canada. Dear Mr. Dyer: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : January 24, 1994 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample consists of three rubber ice hockey pucks and a molded plastic puck holder designed to hold three pucks. The holder has a textile carry strap affixed to one side. Assuming the pucks and holder are imported together and sold together at retail with no further repackaging the unit is considered a set whose essential character is the pucks. The pucks and holder will be classifiable as a set under the tariff provision for ice hockey equipment. HTS PROVISION : Other ice hockey and field hockey articles and equipment, except balls and skates. HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.99.2580 RATE OF DUTY : Free Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport