NY 894326 February 24, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 894326 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040; 6211.42.0050; 6211.420081; 6211.43.0091 Ms. Laura Denny Edison Brothers Stores Inc. 501 N. Broadway P.O. Box 66995 St. Louis, MO 63166-6995 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven wearing apparel from India or Taiwan Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated January 14, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples were submitted and will be returned as you have requested. Style LACEUP FRN is constructed from fabric that is 100 percent woven cotton. The sleeveless garment features a full front opening secured by a lace-up closure and eyelet trim around the V-neckline. The garment reaches the waist. Style CAPLET is constructed from fabric that is 100 percent woven rayon. The garment features shoulder pads, short sleeves, a V-neckline and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The garment does not reach the waist. Style 755 is constructed from fabric that is 100 percent woven cotton. The sleeveless garment features a V-neckline, a full front opening secured by five buttons and two lower pockets. The garment reaches the waist. Style 144 is constructed from fabric that is 100 percent woven cotton chambray. The sleeveless garment features a collar, two chest pockets with button flaps, a full front opening secured by five buttons and a tie front. The garment has crochet trim around the collar, armholes and pocket flaps. The garment does not reach the waist. The applicable subheading for style LACEUP FRN will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style CAPLET will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers... other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 755 will be 6211.42.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 144 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton...other. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. Styles LACEUP FRN and 755 fall within textile category designation 341. Style CAPLET falls within textile category designation 659 and style 144 falls within textile category 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India and Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport