NY 893984 January 27, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 893984 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Roslyn Rice Eddie Bauer, Inc. 15010 N. E. 36th Street Redmond, WA 98052 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven jumper from China Dear Ms. Rice: In your letter dated January 12, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 29757 is a jumper manufactured from 100 percent woven cotton. The jumper features a V-neckline, a front opening to the waist secured by four buttons and two pockets with flaps at the waist. The bottom portion has two side seam pockets and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 65211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments:other garments, women's or girls': of cotton... jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport