NY 893677 January 20, 1994 CLA-2-96:S:N:N8:344 893677 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Mr. John Mattson Norman G. Jensen, Inc. 3050 Metro Drive, Suite #300 Minneapolis, Minnesota 55425 RE: The tariff classification of an oil-impregnated "Magic Mop Duster-Polisher" with oil packet refill from Australia. Dear Mr. Mattson: In your letter of December 28, 1993, on behalf of Minnetonka Brands, Inc., Eden Prairie, MN, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is an oil impregnated duster-polisher to be used in the home, office or car. The dry mop head, which is made of three inch long 100% cotton yarn strands, is seven inches in length with a plastic handle mounted horizontally to the mop head. A 1.2 fluid ounce oil refill packet will be included with the mop head. The duster-polisher/oil refill packet is a set. The essential character of this article is derived from the duster-polisher. The applicable subheading for the duster-polisher will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other...mops. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). - 2 - A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport