NY 893454 January 20, 1993 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 893454 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.70.2090 Mr. Christopher R. Bovenschulte Tega Sports 39 Bowery, Box 341 New York, NY 10002 RE: The tariff classification of a "Slinger" skate wheel cover and carrying device from China. Dear Mr. Bovenschulte: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : December 21, 1993 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample consists of two nylon pouches attached to a belt composed of polypropylene webbing. The skate wheels fit in the pouches and are secured by a strap and plastic buckle. The item is principally used with in-line skates and is considered an accessory for roller skates. The item is packaged in a plastic case with a cardboard insert imprinted with instructions for use and the importer's name and address. No country of origin is shown. The marking statute, section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin, or its container, imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article or container will permit in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser the English name of the country of origin. Where locations other than the country of origin of the goods are identified, such as the importer's name and location, on the item or its container, there shall appear legibly and permanently, in close proximity and in at least a comparable size the name of the country of origin preceded by "Made in", "Product of", or other words of similar meaning. HTS PROVISION : Roller skates and parts and accessories thereof. HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.70.2090 RATE OF DUTY : Free OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport