NY 892149 December 1, 1993 CLA-2-96:S:N:N7:236 892149 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Ms. Irene Copp CHIMCRAFT SYSTEMS 1320 Cuthbertson Ave. Brockville, Ontario Canada, K6V 6Y1 RE: The tariff classification of Chimney Cleaning Brushes from Canada. Dear Ms. Copp: In your letter dated October 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on four chimney cleaning brushes. The prospective imports are as follows: Item Description #1 Single layer star brush, 16mm center hole, 8" diameter made out of flat wire steel. #2 Star brush, 16mm center hole, 8" diameter made out of perlon that can withstand temperature only to 50 degrees centigrade. #3 Star brush, 16mm center hole, 8" diameter made out of crimped wire steel. #4 Brush head, 12" diameter with threaded end comes in three layers of flat wire steel and can be readily attached to rod. The applicable subheading for the Chimney Cleaning brushes will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other, other, other brushes. The duty rate will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 9603.90.8050 HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.8 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport