NY 891669 November 17, 1993 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 891669 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.2000 Mr. William Neal The Little Tykes Company 2180 Barlow Road, P.O. Box 2277 Hudson, Ohio 44236-0877 RE: The tariff classification of a net for a junior edition of a soccer game, part number 681670000, from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Neal: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : October 18, 1993 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a textile net to be used as a goal in a junior edition of soccer. After importation into the United States, the net will be packaged for retail sale with molded plastic goal posts made in the United States and a junior edition soccer ball and sold as a "Soccer Set", item number 4411. The net is considered part of a junior edition of soccer. HTS PROVISION : Football, soccer and polo articles and equipment, except balls, and parts and accessories thereof. HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.99.2000 RATE OF DUTY : 4.9 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport