NY 888233 July 30, 1993 CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 888233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Mr. George Liu Capital International 5809 Mossrock Drive Rockville, Maryland 20852 RE: The tariff classification of a steel frame from China Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated July 22, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a steel frame used to support multiple water filtration units. The water filtration units are attached to the frame with bolts and the frame is secured to a wall with screws. The frame does not take a direct part in the filtration process. It is essentially a steel bracket about 14 inches wide and five inches deep. It has cut-outs along the area that projects from the wall to hold water filters under the sink. The applicable subheading for the frames will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings and fittings and similar articles ... hat-racks, hat- pegs, brackets and similar fixtures. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)