NY 887567 July 7, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 356 887567 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2010 Mr. Robert M. McKee Bachrach Clothing, Inc. One Bachrach Court Decatur, IL. 62526 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit sweaters from Hong Kong and the People's Republic of China. Dear Mr. McKee: In your letter dated June 17, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. B4280 is a man's long sleeved sweater which is con- structed from 100 percent wool, knit fabric measuring fewer than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a full front opening with five button closures; a deep v-neckline; rib knit edging at the neckline and placket; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband. Style No. B4281 is a man's long sleeved sweater which is constructed from 100 percent wool, knit fabric measuring fewer than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a full front opening with five button closures; a deep v-neckline; rib knit edging at the neckline and placket; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for both garments will be 6110.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Both garments fall within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject mer- chandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of interna- tional bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Cur- rent Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry doc- uments filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport