NY 886872 June 9, 1993 CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 886872 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000; 8306.29.0000 Ms. Lee Appleton Liliworks, Inc. P.O. Box 2840 Sag Harbor, NY 11963 RE: The tariff classification of wall hangings from Haiti Dear Ms. Appleton: In your letter dated May 20, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of handcrafted steel wall hangings that have been cut, formed and colorfully painted. The hangings are available in five styles: Teddy Bear Hook, (item no. MCT30), Coconut Tree Hook (item no. MCC29), Banana Tree Hook (item no. MCB30), Palm Tree Hook (item no. MCP29), and Funny Fish Set (item no. MCE45-1-11). The Teddy Bear Hook has 2 bent metal hooks for hanging such items as pot holders and keys. The Coconut, Banana and Palm Tree Hooks have one bent metal hook each. The Funny Fish Set contains 11 different fish plaques without hooks, and is solely decorative in nature. The Funny Fish may also be sold individually. The applicable subheading for the plaques with hooks will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures of base metal. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plaques without hooks will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments of base metal. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheadings 8302.50.0000, HTS or 8306.29.0000, HTS, which are products of Haiti, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Caribbean Basin Initiative upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Articles classifiable under subheadings 8302.50.0000, HTS, or 8306.29.0000, HTS, which are products of Haiti are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)