NY 886414 June 4, 1993 CLA-2-96:S:N:N7:236 886414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Mr. Warren E. Coe Amway Corporation 7575 E. Fulton Road Dept. 52-2A Ada, Michigan 49355 RE: The tariff classification of Manual Floor Sweeper (Style# Z- 1861 Vendor No. PT 172/238) from China. Dear Mr. Coe: In your letter dated May 13, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import is a Manual Floor Sweeper consisting of a plastic handle and cover. It contains an internal trash receptacle that is filled as the sweeper is pushed across the room and the brushes cause the trash to be swept into the receptacle. The applicable subheading for the Manual Floor Sweeper will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand operated mechanical floor sweepers, not motorized, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.