NY 886227 June 14, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 356 886227 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2010 Mr. Robert M. McKee Bachrach Clothing, Inc. One Bachrach Court Decatur, IL. 62526 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit sweater from Hong Kong and The People's Republic of China. Dear Mr. McKee: In your letter dated May 14, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. B4282 is a man's long sleeved sweater which is constructed from 100 percent wool, knit fabric measuring 8 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is oversized and features a deep v-neckline with a shawl collar; a full front opening with two button closures; long sleeves with turned cuffs; and two patch pockets at the waist. The neckline, sleeve cuffs, placket, pocket openings, and bottom are finished with rib knit capping. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style No. B4282 will be 6110.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style No. B4282 falls within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and products of The People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject mer- chandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of interna- tional bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Cur- rent Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry doc- uments filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport