NY 886103 june 9, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 886103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. Jeffrey Wilson Spiegel, Inc. 3500 Lacey Road Downers Grove, IL 60515-5432 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Wilson: In your letter dated May 18, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample. style ST-3632, is a blouse constructed from knit and woven fabric. It features a full front opening with a six button hidden closure and long sleeves with a button cuff. Overlaid on the woven portion of the front of the garment are alternating 4 inch squares of crocheted fabric and embroidered woven fabric. Your sample will be returned to you, as requested. The knit portion of the garment consists of the entire back, approximately 2/3 of the front, and the collar. The fiber content of the knit portion is 63 percent polyester and 37 percent cotton. The woven portion consists of both sleeves and approximately 1/3 of the front. The fiber content of the woven portion is 100 percent cotton. According to information supplied by you, the value of the knit component is $7.95 and the value of the woven component is $7.45. The surface area is 51.6 percent knit and 48.4 percent woven. All figures are subject to verification at the time of entry and may affect the classification indicated below. Based on our examination of the sample, in conjunction with the information you supplied, neither the knit nor the woven portions of the garment impart the essential character of the garment. Therefore, in accordance with the General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) III (c), the blouse will be classified as a woven garment. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport